Coaching Faculty

Academy Director
©Naruyasu Nabeshima

Tsuyoshi Tsutsumi

(Cello, President of Suntory Hall)

Coaching Faculty
  • ©堀田力丸

    Koichiro Harada

    (Violin)

  • ©池上直哉

    Kikuei Ikeda

    (Violin)

  • ©池上直哉

    Kazuhide Isomura

    (Viola)

  • Hakuro Mori

    (Cello)

  • ©大窪道治

    Shigeo Neriki

    (Piano)

  • Wakako Hanada

    (Violin)

Past Faculty
  • Coaching Faculty

    2010 − 16 Akira Wakabayashi (Piano), Quartet Excelsior (String section)
  • Guest Faculty

    January 2011 Leon Fleisher (Piano)
    June 2011 Menahem Pressler (Piano), Pacifica Quartet (String quartet)
    September 2011 Nicholas Kitchen (Violin), Yeesun Kim (Cello) *Member of Borromeo String Quartet
    October 2011 Vladimir Ashkenazy (Piano)
    November 2011 Carmina Quartet (String quartet)
    February 2012 Kyoko Takezawa (Violin)
    March 2012 Radek Baborák (Horn)
    June 2012 Mario Brunello (Cello)
    February 2013 Tokyo String Quartet (String quartet)
    March 2013 Reiko Watanabe (Violin)
    May 2013 Claire Désert (Piano)
    January 2014 Radek Baborák (Horn)
    January 2014 Miró Quartet (String quartet)
    March 2014 Kikuei Ikeda (Violin), Kazuhide Isomura (Viola)
    June 2014 Radek Baborák (Horn), Pacifica Quartet (String quartet)
    March 2015 Kyoko Takezawa (Violin), Momo Kodama (Piano)
    June 2015 Kuss Quartett (String quartet)
    June 2016 Cho-Liang Lin (Violin)
    October 2017 Menahem Pressler (Piano)
    December 2017 Kyoko Takezawa (Violin)
    June 2018 Trio Wanderer (Piano trio)
    November 2018 Le Quatuor Voce (String quartet)
    June 2019 Kuss Quartett (String quartet)
    February 2020 Anne-Sophie Mutter (Violin)
    June 2021 Jerusalem Quartet (String Quartet)
  • Achievements

    Prominent alumni and fellows:
    • Masanobu Yoda (Violin), Concertmaster, Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Nao Tohara (Violin), Concertmaster, Geidai Philharmonia Orchestra
    • Haruna Kitami (Violin), Second violin, Quartet Excelsior
    • Souki Kirihara (Violin), Principal Second Violin, Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
    • Nana Miyagawa (Violin), NHK Symphony Orchestra
    • Yuka Imataka (Violin), New Japan Philharmonic
    • Ryo Takamiyagi (Violin), Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Kyo Ogata (Violin), Yomiuri Nippon Symphony Orchestra
    • Gentaro Kagitomi (Violin), 1st prize, Music Competition of Japan
    • Saki Tozawa (Violin), 1st prize, Music Competition of Japan
    • Ryota Higashi (Violin), 1st prize, Music Competition of Japan
    • Hina Maeda (Violin), 2nd prize, Music Competition of Japan / 1st prize, Tokyo Music Competition, String section
    • Asako Fukuda (Violin), 3rd prize, Music Competition of Japan / 1st prize, Tokyo Music Competition, String section
    • Mio Yoshie (Violin), 3rd prize, Music Competition of Japan / 3rd prize, Tokyo Music Competition, String section
    • Kyoko Ogawa (Violin), 1st prize, Tokyo Music Competition, String section
    • Tomotaka Seki (Violin), 1st prize, Tokyo Music Competition, String section
    • Tomoko Kobayashi (Violin), 2nd prize, Tokyo Music Competition, String section
    • Saki Ishida (Viola), Assistant Principal, Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
    • Kazuhide Iino(Viola), Former Assistant Principal, Sendai Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Shiiko Nakamura (Viola), Tokyo City Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Naoki Yamamoto (Cello), Principal, Kyushu Symphony Orchestra
    • Shoko Mashiyama (Cello), Assistant Principal, Osaka Symphony Orchestra
    • Ryo Onoki (Cello), Sapporo Symphony Orchestra
    • Miho Naka (Cello), NHK Symphony Orchestra
    • Mariko Fukuzaki (Cello), Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
    • Miu Ishizaki (Cello), Japan Philharmonic Orchestra
    • Yu Ito (Cello), 1st prize, Music Competition of Japan
    • Yusuke Yabe (Cello), 2nd prize, Music Competition of Japan
    • Ayano Kamimura (Cello), 2nd prize, Music Competition of Japan / 2nd prize, Tokyo Music Competition, String section / Hotel Okura Music Award in 2022
    • Fumie Kato (Cello), 2nd prize, Tokyo Music Competition, String section
    • Asaki Inoh (Piano), 3rd prize, Tokyo Music Competition, Piano section
    • Aoi Trio, 1st prize, 67th ARD Competition, Piano Trio category / Winner, 2018 Aoyama Music Awards, Barocksaal Prize / Winner, 29th Nippon Steel Music Awards, Promising New Artist Award / Hotel Okura Music Award in 2021
    • ARK Trio, 2nd prize, 7th Melbourne International Chamber Music Competition, Piano Trio category / Winner, 2016 Aoyama Music Awards, Barocksaal Prize
    • Quartette Soleil, Prizewinner at Internationale Sommer-Akademie für Kammermusik Niedersachsen, 7th Bordeaux International String Quartet Competition (France) 
    • Quartet Integra, ”Banca Monte dei Paschi di Siena” for Best String Quartet from Mr Clive Greensmith in Chigiana International Summer Academy / the 41th Kirishima International Music Festival Award and the Tsutsumi Tsuyoshi Musical Director Prize / 1st prize, Bartók World Competition 2021 for string quartets

    Alumni

    • September 2010 − June 2012

      Individuals
      Violin: Haruna Kitami, Tomoko Kobayashi, Keiko Suzuki, Yuya Fukuzaki, Nao Maeda, Masanobu Yoda
      Viola: Moeko Ogura, Azusa Takahashi, Tomomi Tsuru
      Cello: Yoshihiro Uchida, Ryo Onoki, Fumie Kato, Ayano Kamimura, Park Hyun Ah
      Piano: Ayako Imai, Kae Ozawa, Chikage Takehana, Yuri Nishihara
    • September 2012 − June 2014

      Ensembles
      String quartet: Quartette Soleil (Etsuko Hirano, Kanako Higashiyama, Azusa Takahashi, Yoko Ota)
      Piano trio: ARC Trio (Masanobu Yoda, Ryo Onoki, Kae Ozawa)
      Individuals
      Violin: Kyo Ogata, Haruna Kitami, Yuya Fukuzaki, Moeka Hokazono
      Viola: Kazuhide Iino, Moe Fukui
      Cello: Mariko Kamata, Miho Naka
      Piano: Ayako Ishizuka, Yui Naito
    • September 2014 − June 2016

      Ensembles
      String quartet: Quartet Arpa (Kyoko Ogawa, Nao Tohara, Ayane Koga, Yu Ito), Glanz Streichquartett (Souki Kirihara, Eriko Nagayama, Ryo Takamiyagi, Shoko Mashiyama), L’espace String Quartet (Gentaro Kagitomi, Kyo Ogata, Moe Fukui, Takuya Yuhara)
      Piano trio: ARC Trio (Masanobu Yoda, Naoki Yamamoto, Kae Ozawa)
      Individuals
      Violin: Saki Ishida, Maho Irie, Yuri Miyamoto
      Viola: Sakuya Watabe
      Cello: Airi Niwa, Ayu Matsumoto
      Piano: Kosuke Akimoto, Asaki Inoh
    • September 2016 − June 2018

      Ensembles
      String quartet: Amicus String Quartet (Nana Miyagawa, Yuri Miyamoto, Shu Yamamoto, Ayu Matsumoto), Alnair Quartet (Ikune Yamagata, Yuka Imataka, Takuto Kawakami, Tadashi Shimizu)
      Piano trio: Trio Del Arte (Yukako Uchino, Yosuke Kaneko, Natsumi Kuboyama), Rheia Trio (Kyoko Ogawa, Yoko Kato, Asaki Inoh)
      Individuals
      Violin: Yoko Ishikura, Mayu Shirai, Yuriko Takemoto
      Viola: Yugo Inoue
      Cello: Mizuki Akitsu, Aya Kitagaki, Anna Kusakabe
      Piano: Rina Takahashi
    • September 2018 – September 2020

      Ensembles
      String quartet: Thaleia Quartet (Kako Yamada, Hiromi Futamura, Sakuya Watabe, Miu Ishizaki), Quartet Integra (Kyoka Misawa, Rintaro Kikuno, Itsuki Yamamoto, Anri Tsukiji), Quartetto Cercatore (Tomotaka Seki, Saki Tozawa, Shiiko Nakamura, Haruka Mutaguchi), Quartetto Poirier (Rina Miyagawa, Chisato Wakasugi, Mari Sagawa, Hiroko Yamanashi), Amicus String Quartet (Nana Miyagawa, Yuri Miyamoto, Shu Yamamoto, Ayu Matsumoto)

      Piano trio: Trio Musica (Kanako Yanagida, Junichi Tanabe, Maasa Iwashita), Trio Del Arte (Yukako Uchino, Akitoshi Kono, Natsumi Kuboyama)