Suntory Hall Global Partnership (top page)

With Composers

Artistic Supervisor:Joji Yuasa 1999-2011

No. 23 JOJI YUASA (1929-)

November 9, 1999

Joji Yuasa: Chronoplastic II-homage à E.Varèse-〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Hiroyuki Iwaki, Conductor
Dogen Kinowaki, Flute
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Program
Edgard Varèse: Intégrales
Sunao Isaji: Kikei no ten-nyo / shichiseki (The heavenly maiden in deformation / weaver star)
Joji Yuasa: Chronoplastic-Between Stasis and Kinesis-
Joji Yuasa: Chronoplastic II-homage à E.Varèse-〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

No. 24 GILBERT AMY (1936-)

December 4, 2000

Gilbert Amy: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Michiyoshi Inoue, Conductor
Jean-Guihen Queyras, Cello
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Program
Gilbert Amy: 3 Scènes for Orchestra
Gilbert Amy: Concerto for Cello and Orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕
Franck Krawczyk: Ruines for orchestra
Béla Bartók: A csodálatos mandarin, op.19 Sz73

No. 25 DOINA ROTARU (1951-)

September 9, 2001

Doina Rotaru: Symphony No.3 “Sprit of Elements”〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Norichika Iimori, Conductor
Pierre-Yves Artaud, Flute
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Program
Dan Dediu: Etude-Motto-Studies for Orchestra on Mottoes by Mozart, op.23
Doina Rotaru: Symphony No.3 “Sprit of Elements”〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕
Doina Rotaru: Spiralis II-Flute Concerto No.2
Joji Yuasa: Eyes on Genesis II

No. 26 ESA-PEKKA SALONEN (1958-)

December 1, 2002

Esa-Pekka Salonen: Insomnia〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Esa-Pekka Salonen, Conductor
NHK Symphony Orchestra
Program
Karen Tanaka: Rose Absolute〔World Premiere〕
Esa-Pekka Salonene: Foreign Bodies
Witold Lutoslawski: Livre pour orchestre
Esa-Pekka Salonen: Insomnia〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

No. 27 HELMUT LACHENMANN (1935-)

December 4, 2003

Helmut Lachenmann: Schreiben〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Conductor
Yukiko Sugawara, Piano
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Matthias Hermann, Tatsuya Shimono, Assistant Conductor
Program
Ludwig van Beethoven: Coriolan, Overtüre, op.62
Helmut Lachenmann: Schreiben〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕
Isabel Mundry: Flugsand〔Japan Premiere〕
Helmut Lachenmann: Musik für Klavier mit Orchester, “Ausklang”〔Japan Premiere〕

No. 28 VINKO GLOBOKAR (1934-)

August 26, 2004 <Orchestra>

Vinko Globokar: Les Otages for Large Orchestra and Sampler〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Vinko Globokar, Conductor
Barrie Webb, Trombone
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Program
Vinko Globokar: Labour for Large Orchestra〔Japan Premiere〕
Rene Leibowitz: Concertino for Trombone and Orchestra〔Japan Premiere〕
Larisa Vrhunc: Hologram for Orchestra〔Japan Premiere〕
Vinko Globokar: Les Otages for Large Orchestra and Sampler〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

August 30, 2004 <Chamber Music>

Performers
Vinko Globokar, Conductor
Barie Webb, Vinko Globokar, Trombone
The Festival Ensemble
Program
Vinko Globokar: DOS A DOS〔Japan Premiere〕
Vinko Globokar: Blende Zeit〔Japan Premiere〕
Vinko Globokar: Eppure si Mouve〔Japan Premiere〕
Vinko Globokar: Eisenberg〔Japan Premiere〕

No. 29 SALVATORE SCIARRINO (1947-)

August 27, 2005 <Orchestra>

Slavatore Sciarrino: Shadow of Sound, for orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Tito Ceccherini, Conductor
Nicolas Hodges, Piano
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Program
Salvatore Sciarrino: Il clima dopo Harry Pattch, per pianoforte e orchestra
Luigi Nono: A Carlo Scarpa architetto, ai suoi infiniti possibili, per orchestra a microintervalli
Stefano Gervasoni: Sensibile, per orchestra
Slavatore Sciarrino: Shadow of Sound, for orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

August 29, 2005 <Chamber Music>

Performers
Beat Furrer, Conductor
Otto Katzameier, Baritone
Klangforum Wien
Program
Salvatore Sciarrino: Lo spazio inverso, per ensemble〔Japan Premiere〕
Beat Furrer: Still〔Japan Premiere〕
Salvatore Sciarrino: Quaderno di strada〔Japan Premiere〕

No. 30 MARK-ANDRÉ DALBAVIE (1961-)

August 25, 2006 <Orchestra>

Mark-André Dalbavie: Variations orchestrales sur une piece de Janáček〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Mark-André Dalbavie, Conductor
Leif Ove Andsnes, Piano
Tokyo Philharmonic Oechestra
Program
Magnus Lindberg: Sculpture, for Orchestra〔Japan Premiere〕
Mark-André Dalbavie: Concerto pour piano et orchestre〔Japan Premiere〕
Mark-André Dalbavie: Variations orchestrales sur une piece de Janáček〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕
Claude Debussy: La Mer-Trois esquisses symphoniques

August 30, 2006 <Chamber Music>

Performers
Mark-André Dalbavie, Conductor
Hiroshi Shibayama, Oboe
Ensemble Nomad
Program
Mark-André Dalbavie: In advance of the broken time…〔Japan Premiere〕
Mark-André Dalbavie: Tactus〔Japan Premiere〕
Mark-André Dalbavie: Trio〔Japan Premiere〕
Mark-André Dalbavie: La marche des Transitoires, for Oboe and Ensemble〔Japan Premiere〕

No. 31 JEAN-CLAUDE RISSET (1938-)

September 5, 2007 <Orchestra>

Jean-Claude Risset: Schemes―for violin and orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Conductor
Mari Kimura, Violin
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Program
Fabien Levy: Coïncidences for Symphony Orchestra
Jean-Claude Risset: Phases Ⅲ
Jean-Claude Risset: Schemes―for violin and orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕
André Jolivet: 5 Danses rituelle

September 8, 2007 <Chamber Music>

Performers
Norio Sato, Conductor
Masumi Yoshikawa, Soprano
Mari Kimura, Violin
Ken-ichi Nakagawa, Piano
Jean-Claude Risset, Disklavier
Sumihisa Arima, Sound Projection
Ensemble Nomad
Program
Jean-Claude Risset: From “Music for Little Boy”, a Play by Pierre Halet on the Hiroshima raid; Naka, for Soprano and 4 Instruments; Fall, for 2-track tape
Jean-Claude Risset: VariantsⅡ, an interactive piece for violin processed in real time by computer〔World Premiere〕
Jean-Claude Risset: Dialogues, for 4 Instrumentalists and Computer-synthesized Tape
Jean-Claude Risset: Tri-Ⅳ, for piano (homage to Iannis Xenakis)
Jean-Claude Risset: Duet for 1 Pianist: 3 etudes for Interactive YAMAHA Disklavier Piano
Jean-Claude Risset: Oscura, for Soprano and Computer, after Noche Oscura by San Juan de la Cruz
Jean-Claude Risset: Five Resonant Sound Spaces, for 8-track Tape
Jean-Claude Risset: Mirages Ⅲ, for 16 Instruments and Tape

No. 32 STEFANO GERVASONI (1962-)

August 29, 2008 <Orchestra>

Stefano Gervasoni: Reconnaissance〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Yoichi Sugiyama, conductor
Bahar Dördüncü, Piano
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Program
Stefano Gervasoni: Irrene Stimme,inizio di partita for piano and symphonic orchestra
Claire-Mélanie Sinnhuber: Chroniques〔Commissioned by the French State〕
Niccolò Castiglioni: Inverno In-ver~11 music poems for small orchestra
Stefano Gervasoni: Reconnaissance〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

August 24, 2008 <Chamber Music>

Performers
Yoichi Sugiyama, Conductor
Mario Caroli, Flute
Tokyo Sinfonietta , Makrokosmos
Program
Stefano Gervasoni : chhamp for Flute and Eleven Couples of Musicians 〔Japan premiere〕
Stefano Gervasoni : Sviete Tihi ~capriccio dopo la Fantasia for 2 pianos and 2 percussionists〔Japan premiere〕
Stefano Gervasoni : An ~quasi una serenata for Alto Flute, Clarinet and String Trio, con la complicità di Schubert
Stefano Gervasoni : Animato for 8 Instruments〔Japan premiere〕
Stefano Gervasoni : Antiterra for 12 Instruments〔Japan premiere〕

No. 33 UNSUK CHIN (1961-)

August 28, 2009 <Orchestra>

Unsuk Chin: Šu, concerto for Chinese Sheng and Orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Kazuyoshi Akiyama, Conductor
Wei Wu, Sheng
Tokyo Symphony Orchestra
Program
György Ligeti: San Francisco Polyphony for Orchestra
Anton Webern: 5 Pieces for Orchestra, op.10
Unsuk Chin: Rocaná for Large Orchestra
Sukhi Kang: Catena pour grand orchestre
Unsuk Chin: Šu, concerto for Chinese Sheng and Orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕 *Co-commissioned by ZaterdagMatinée, Los Angeles Philharmonic, Essen Philharmonie

August 24, 2009 <Chamber Music>

Performers
Yoichi Sugiyama,Conductor
Sumire Yoshihara, Kuniko Kato, Noriko Miyamoto, Percussion
Ken'ichi Nakagawa, Piano
Eiko Morikawa, Masumi Yoshikawa, Soprano
Sumihisa Arima, Live Electronics
Ensemble Nomad
Program
Unsuk Chin : Allegro ma non troppo for Solo Percussion and Tape 〔Japan premiere〕
Unsuk Chin : Three Piano Etudes
Il-Ryun Chung : BENU for Marimba, Vibraphone and Large Ensemble 〔world premiere〕[Commissioned by Unsuk Chin]
Unsuk Chin : snagS & Snarls for Soprano and Ensemble ( 2009 arranged by June Young Joo ) [World Premiere]
Unsuk Chin : Akrostichon-Wortspiel / Seven Scenes from Fairy-tales for Soprano and Ensemble 〔Japan premiere〕
Unsuk Chin : Double Concerto for Piano, Percussion and Ensemble 〔Japan premiere〕

No. 34 JONATHAN HARVEY (1939-2012)

August 30, 2010 <Orchestra>

Jonathan Harvey: 80 Breaths for Tokyo for Orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Ryusuke Numajiri, Conductor
Tokyo Philharmonic Orchestra
Sumihisa Arima, CD Operator
Program
Jonathan Harvey: Body Mandala for Orchestra
Richard Wagner: Karfreitagzauber from Bühnenweihfestspiel “Parsifal”
Hèctor Parra: Karst-ChromaⅡpour grand orchestre
Jonathan Harvey: 80 Breaths for Tokyo for Orchestra〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

August 26, 2010 <Chamber Music>

Performers
Yasuaki Itakura, Conductor
Chizuru Yamamoto, Violin
Tokyo Sinfonietta
Quàttro Piaceri,String Quartet
Gilbert Nouno, Electronics (IRCAM)
Program
Jonathan Harvey : Sringāra Chaconne for Ensemble of 15 Players〔Japan premiere〕
Jonathan Harvey : Hidden Voice 2 for 12 Players and CD〔Japan premiere〕
Jonathan Harvey : Scena for Violin and Ensemble of 9 players〔Japan premiere〕
Jonathan Harvey : String Quartet No.4 with Live Electronics〔Japan premiere〕

No. 35 JULIAN YU (1957-)

August 25, 2011 <Orchestra>

Julian Yu: Symphonic Suite “For Our Natural World”〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

Performers
Kazuki Yamada, Conductor
Tokyo Metropolitan Symphony Orchestra
Program
Julian Yu: WU YU
Joji Yuasa:Scenes from Basho
Satoshi Tanaka: The Hour of Silence for orchestra〔Japan Premiere〕
Joji Yuasa: Cosmos Haptic (Orchestrated by Julian Yu)〔World Premiere〕
Julian Yu: Symphonic Suite “For Our Natural World”〔Commissioned Work, World Premiere〕

August 30, 2011 <Chamber Music>

Performers
Yasuaki Itakura, Conductor
Chizuru Yamamoto, Violin
Tokyo Sinfonietta
Program
Julian Yu: Passacaglia after Biber for Solo Violin〔Japan Premiere〕
Julian Yu: Scintillation Ⅱfor Piano, 2 Vibraphones and Glockenspiel
Julian Yu: Ciacconissima for 4 Percussionists and Piano
Julian Yu: Philopentatonia for Chamber Orchestra, op.32
Modest Mussorgsky:Pictures at an Exhibition for 16 players or Champer Orchestra (Orchestration by Julian Yu)〔Japan Premiere〕
Suntory Holdings Limited supports the activities of Suntory Foundation for Arts.